Privacy Policy

C0NTACT INC.

Last updated on: November 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy governs the relationship between (i) subscribers (“you” and “your”) and (ii) C0ntact Inc., a Delaware corporation, with offices located at 1100 Highland Ave., Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 (“we”, “us”, “our” or “C0NTACT”) regarding your use of C0NTACT’s services for the purchase, sales, and trading of digital assets (such services, as it may be later expanded or modified, are the “Service” or “Services”).

C0NTACT collects personal information about you in two ways. First, we work with Store Owners (e.g. game developers) to integrate our software with the games you play, which allows us to monitor when you purchase or acquire items in-game. That software integration allows you to manage those items on our website through your account. Second, we collect information about you when you visit our website and social media pages or contact us directly, such as contact info when you register, payment info when you make a purchase or get paid, and usage info when you interact with our site.

We use the personal information we collect to provide you with our service, which is an interface for centrally managing, buying, and selling your in-game assets.

We disclose your personal information to our service providers, such as our payment processors, database hosts, and the third parties we integrate on our website to, for example, track page views or advertise to you on other websites. We may also disclose your personal information to our business partners so that those business partners can better understand how you are interacting with their services. We make options available to you to opt-out of our disclosures to our business partners and other third parties.

The privacy policy below is a detailed description of how we collect, use, and disclose personal information, your rights with respect to your personal information, and your opt-out options. 

To exercise rights that you may have under the law, click here.

C0NTACT Full Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how C0NTACT collects, uses, and shares information when you interact with our websites, social media sites and handles, email, and games that incorporate our Services. This Policy is not a binding contract and does not create contractual obligations. 

This Policy applies to C0NTACT and our websites, social media sites and handles, emails we send, and the information we collect when you interact with us through games, events, or other online services. It also applies anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to non-C0NTACT websites and mobile applications that may link to the Services or be linked to or from the Services; please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices. 

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. We will post any changes, and such changes will become effective when they are posted. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of any changes will mean you accept those changes.

If you have questions, contact us at:

C0ntact Inc.

1100 Highland Ave.

Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 USA

Email: privacy@contactsystems.io

Information We Collect 

We collect information that you give us directly and that we capture automatically when you use our Services. 

  • Information you give us: Our Services enable you to, for example, give us contact and payment information to register an account and buy and sell items, interact with forums and chatrooms, post comments, or submit surveys. 

  • Information we collect automatically: When you interact with the Services (including when you interact with games that incorporate our software), certain information about your use of our Services is automatically collected. For example, we track the status of items that you buy and sell, and we collect information about the webpages you view and how you move through our website, how you reached our website, how you interact with our social media pages, and how you interact with our email communications.

Below is a list of our partners who collect information from you on our websites.

The following is a comprehensive listing of the personal information we collect.

  • Personal Identifiers:

    • We collect your name, phone number, email address, and contact address when you create an account or complete a transaction. If you choose to create an account, you will also be asked to create a username, and we will assign one or more unique identifiers to your profile. We use this information to provide the services, respond to your requests, and send information and advertisements to you.

    • We collect your social media handle and basic account information when you interact with our Services through social media.

    • We collect a unique numerical identifier, assigned to you by a cookie we deploy automatically when you use our Services in order to identify you, provide the Services, keep you logged in to the Services, prevent fraud, and provide you with targeted information and offers.

    • We collect your credit card number (through a service provider) when you register and complete a transaction. You have the option to store this information to your account. We use this information to streamline and facilitate payments and transactions.

    • We or third parties operating on our behalf collect information about the device you use to access our Services, such as your IP address, a device ID, and information about your web browser. We use this information to identify you, gauge online activity on our website, measure the effectiveness of online services, applications, and tools, and serve targeted advertisements based on your online activities.

  • Commercial Information: When you engage in transactions with us, we create records of goods or services purchased or considered, as well as purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We use this information to measure the effectiveness of our Services and to provide you with targeted information, advertisements and offers. 

  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: We collect information about your browsing history, search history, information regarding your interaction with websites, and applications automatically when you use our Services. We use this information to gauge online activity on our website, measure the effectiveness of online services, applications, and tools, and to serve targeted advertisements based on your online activities. 

  • Geolocation Data: As described above, we collect your IP address automatically when you use our Services. We or third parties operating on our behalf may be able to determine your general location based on the IP address. We use this information to make improvements to our products and services, and to provide recommendations and deliver relevant advertising. 

  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics: We or third parties operating on our behalf may analyze your actual or likely preferences based on the information we gather about you as described above. We use this information to gauge and develop our marketing activities, measure the appeal and effectiveness of our Services, applications, and tools, and to provide you with targeted information, advertisements, and offers.

 

We do not collect the following types of personal information:

  • Protected Classifications; Biometric Information; Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; Professional or employment-related information; or Education information.

How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

 

  • Provide the Services:

    • Establish and administer your account. 

    • Measure credit and payment risk.

    • Deliver content.

    • Conduct billing and invoicing.

    • Authenticate access to your account.

    • Perform maintenance and operations, including management of the network and devices supporting the Services and our systems.

    • Provide technical support and assure quality of customer service interactions.

    • Facilitate hardware and software upgrades for devices and systems.

    • Enable your participation in surveys, sweepstakes, contests, and promotions.

  • Communicate with You:

    • Respond to your inquiries.

    • Personalize communications.

    • Send you service-related announcements.

  • Make Improvements to Our Products and Services:

    • Identify and develop new products and services.

    • Understand how our Services are used.

    • Create measurement and analytics reports.

  • Provide Recommendations and Deliver Relevant Advertising:

    • Market the Service.

    • Determine which content to recommend to you.

    • Send you promotional communications for the Services and other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

    • Help third-party advertisers and programmers deliver more relevant advertising.

  • Investigate Theft or Other Illegal Activities and Ensure a Secure Online Environment:

    • Detect the unauthorized reception, use, or abuse of the Service.

    • Protect you and other subscribers from fraudulent, abusive, unlawful use of, or subscription to, the Service.

    • Protect our rights, our personnel, and our property.

    • Comply with applicable law.

 

We and our partners use cookies, tags, pixels, web beacons, or other means of collecting information automatically from you for the following purposes:

  • Site Operations/Essential Cookies: To enable features that are necessary for providing you the services on our site, such as identifying you as being signed in, tracking content views, and remembering your preferences.

  • Analytics: To allow us to understand how our services are being used, track site performance and make improvements.

  • Personalized Advertising: To deliver personalized advertising based on your preferences or interests and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

  • Social Media: To enable you to share content from our services through social networks.

 

How We Share Information

With Service Providers: We may disclose personal information to our service providers, which are companies that process personal data on our behalf. We may disclose your personal information to them without your consent in order to deliver the Service and conduct business activities. We require the service providers to treat the information we disclose to them, or that they collect on our behalf, as confidential and to use the information only for the purposes for which they have been engaged. The following is a list of categories of our service providers.

  • Billing and collection providers, such as payment processors and organizations that assist us in assessing your credit and payment status.

  • Auditing and accounting firms.

  • Professional services consultants, such as firms that assist with providing legal services, or supplying project-based resources and assistance.

  • Advertising, marketing, and analytics services, including entities that analyze the information we collect from or about you to communicate with and advertise to you. 

  • Security vendors, such as entities that assist with security incident verification and response, service notifications, and fraud prevention.

  • IT vendors, such as entities that assist with website design, hosting, and maintenance, data and software storage, and network operation.

There are limited circumstances in which the service provider collects data directly from you when their privacy policies may also apply.

Our service providers must use the personal information we share with them, or that they collect on our behalf, only for the purposes of our engagement with them.

With Third Parties: We may disclose personal information to third parties. The following is a list of categories of our third-party partners.

  • Social Media Platforms: Where you choose to interact with us through social media, your interaction with these programs typically allows the social media company to collect some information about you. Please visit the social media companies’ respective privacy policies to better understand their data collection practices and controls they make available to you.

  • Advertising, Marketing, and Analytics Partners: We partner with companies that assist us with marketing our Services, including by “remarketing” to you on other websites, apps, or social media platforms. These companies may collect information from you automatically via cookies or other tracking technologies when you use our Services.  

  • Business Partners: We may share information we collect from you with our affiliates or business partners. We do this to, for example, enable them to understand how our subscribers are engaging with their brands. 

 

Your Rights 

In this Policy, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual.

The law gives you rights related to your personal information. To make a request to exercise your rights, click here

Your Rights: Individuals from different countries or jurisdictions may have different rights. We reserve the ability to limit our response to your request to exercise your rights based on the law that is applicable to you, but our goal is to treat everyone equally. 

  • Transparency: At the time we collect personal information, you have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect, and the purposes for which those categories of personal information will be used. This notice should be provided at or before the time of collection.

  • Access/Right to Know: You have the right to request access to personal information we collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with whom we share it. You can access much of the personal information we have collected about you through your account page, here

  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct the personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we erase data we have collected from you. Please note that we may have a reason to deny your deletion request or delete data in a more limited way than you anticipated, e.g., because of a legal obligation to retain it. 

  • Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we limit our processing of the personal information we hold about you if we are processing such information based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest as an exercise of official authority (including profiling); using your data for direct marketing (including profiling); or processing your data for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

  • Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to request that we stop “selling” your personal information as that that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act. A “sale” of personal information is defined broadly: “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.” Please see below for more information about our “sales” of personal information. To opt-out, please see our Do Not Sell My Personal Information page.

California Residents’ Privacy Rights:

  • California “Shine the Light”/Third Party Marketing: Residents of the State of California have the right to request information from C0NTACT regarding other companies to whom C0NTACT has disclosed certain categories of information during the preceding year for those other companies’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email privacy@contactsystems.io or write to us at 1100 Highland Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266.

  • California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”): 

    • Categories of personal information we disclose: We may disclose any of the categories of personal information listed above and use them for the above-listed purposes or for other business or operational purposes compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected. Our disclosures of personal information include disclosures to our “service providers,” which are companies that we engage for business purposes to conduct activities on our behalf. The categories of service providers with whom we share information and the services they provide are described above.

    • Categories of personal information we “sell”: We may “sell” any of the categories of personal information listed above to third parties. To opt-out of such sales, please see our Do Not Sell My Personal Information page.

Individuals Located in the European Economic Area and Switzerland:

  • Lawful bases of processing: We process personal information on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement with you to provide Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy. 

  • Cross-border Transfer: Information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country. We use appropriate data transfer mechanisms to lawfully transfer such information.

  • Complaints: Users that reside in the EEA or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

Special Information for Nevada Residents: 

  • Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to other companies who will sell or license their information to others. At this time, C0NTACT does not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please email privacy@contactsystems.io.

Options to Control Your Personal Information

Verification Procedures: We must verify your identity for everyone’s protection, so we may require you to provide us with verification information prior to accessing any records containing personal information about you. We do this by:

  • Asking you to provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously and confirm your request using the email or telephone account stated in the request.

If you are a California resident, you may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf. We require that you and the individual complete notarized affidavits in order to verify the identity of the authorized agent and confirm that you have authorized them to act on your behalf. Parents of minor children may submit a birth of the child certificate in lieu of an affidavit, in order to make requests on the child’s behalf.

We will use the information you provide for verification only for the purpose of verification. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to respond to your request, or respond to it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

 

Your Account and Payment Information: Please visit the Profile & Security page to update your contact information and payment method.

 

Marketing and Other Communications: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email communication, or email us at privacy@contactsystems.io and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Opt-out of “sale”: You have the right to opt out of our “sale” of personal information to third parties. Please see our Do Not Sell My Personal Information link to make your opt-out request and our description of your rights above.

Cookie Management, Personalized Advertising, and Do Not Track: 

  • You can control the cookies on our website using our cookie management settings, here.

  • You can control cookies using your web browser’s settings. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the Services may not be available, work, or work as designed. 

  • You can use our partners’ links above to learn more about the options they may make available to opt-out of their tracking technologies. 

  • You can broadly opt out of participating companies’ website tracking technologies by visiting the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Initiative

  • Similarly, you can learn about your options to opt out of mobile app tracking by some advertising networks through your device settings and by resetting the advertiser ID on your mobile device.

When you make an opt-out choice, it does not necessarily mean that you will stop receiving ads altogether, but you will no longer receive personalized ads. 

If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. At this time, C0NTACT does not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

Other Information about Our Data Processing

  • Retention: We will retain information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Policy, or while there is a legitimate reason for doing so. If you ask us to delete your information before that time, we may not be able to do so due to legal, regulatory or contractual constraints. For example, we would need to retain your name and contact details for suppression purposes if you do not want to receive direct marketing from us.

  • Security: We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect through the Services. While we use these precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

  • Sharing of Aggregated Data: We may analyze aggregated, de-identified data and share these analyses at our discretion, including with marketing agencies, media agencies and analytics providers. These other companies will not be able to relate this data to identifiable individuals.

  • Combination of Information: We may combine information from the Services together and with other information we obtain from our business records. Additionally, information collected about you from a particular browser or device may be linked to information collected from another computer or device that we believe relates to you.

  • Change of Ownership or Corporate Organization: We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Policy.

  • Cross-border Transfer of Data: If you use our Services outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the U.S. regarding information may be different from the laws of your state or country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law.​​

logo-web-wht.png